Faculty Resources and Services

ABC-CLIO eBooks provides reference, academic and general interest ebooks with subject strengths in social sciences, business, and literature.

The eDuke Books Scholarly Collection includes over 2,000 humanities and social sciences titles published by Duke University Press.

AccessScience contains articles, reference materials, biographies, images, and animations covering all major scientific disciplines.

ACM Digital Library provides full text articles covering all of computing: software, hardware, networking, information science, instructional technology, human-computer interaction, and more. Subject matter includes education, IT, forensic science, business, environmental science, and computer science.

Ebook Central covers all academic subject areas with eBooks from leading academic, STM, and professional publishers. Ebook Central replaces ebrary.

The Gale eBook platform enables users to find and retrieve multi-disciplinary digital content from Gale imprints, and those of over 150 publishing partners. Titles are authoritative, relevant and DRM free and ebooks are accessible! Audio files can be downloaded and saved onto any mobile device and read aloud in nearly 25 languages. Content can be translated as well. Ebook content is highly findable via detailed indexing, Discovery Services and MARC records. Formatted citations are easily exported; bookmarked links will never change and may be shared with non-users. Users can enable easy web reading with HTML or enjoy a more visual experience with cover-to-cover book view.

Includes National Geographic Magazine (the official journal of the National Geographic Society) and People, Animals, and the World. Topics covered include animals, environment, history, people and cultures, science and technology, and travel. Content includes articles, maps, videos, ebooks, and photography. 1888 - present.

Project MUSE is a leading provider of digital humanities and social science content for the scholarly community. Project MUSE includes a collection of more than 800 eBooks on art, archaeology, anthropology, architecture, biology, communications and journalism, creative writing, criminal justice, diversity, economics, ecology, education, environmental sciences, folklore, geography, history, law, literature, medicine and health, music, philosophy, psychology, religion, social sciences, theater, and more. To get access to available content, select ‘Only content I have full access to.’ A lock icon means there is no access to content.

Salem Online provides reference works in careers, health, history, literature, and science.

Statista provides statistics, reports, forecasts and studies from market researchers, organizations, specialist publications, and government sources. Strong in business and current events.

Swank Digital Campus is a streaming film database. It provides digital access to course-related films and allows educators to enhance the learning experience without taking up valuable class time. The films cover a wide range of topics. Faculty members are welcome to request a film for a class. Playback of movies on a computer occurs in a web browser. Swank Digital Campus supports operating systems and browsers that are currently maintained by Microsoft and Apple.

Transparent Language Online offers interactive training in 80 languages. Vocabulary flash cards, pronunciation practice, activities/games, culture blogs, online social communities, and video-based grammar lessons are included. Basic to intermediate level. Apple and Android apps are available. First time users must create a free personal account with a BC email address.

Value Line is a comprehensive source of information and advice on approximately 3,500 stocks in 97 industries, the stock market, and the economy. Our subscription also includes the Small & Mid Cap Investment Survey. Access is limited to three simultaneous users.

Wiley Online Library hosts a multidisciplinary collection of online journals covering life, health and physical sciences, social sciences, and the humanities. Full text available from 1997. To get access to available content, filter results by Publication Type, then select Journals.