This is the "Pathfinder" page of the "Death Penalty" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Death Penalty  

Last Updated: Jun 16, 2011 URL: http://libguides.broward.edu/deathpenalty Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis
Pathfinder Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Definition

"Capital punishment is the state-ordered execution of an offender who has been convicted of a crime that is punishable by death. Capital punishment has engendered considerable controversy; and it has both staunch supporters and opponents."

(Survey of Social Science: Sociology Series)

 

Keywords

Capital Punishment 

Death Row

Executions and Executioners

Discrimination in Capital Punishment

Death Penalty

 

Narrow the topic

Is the death penalty effective?

How does legislation help to prevent racial bias in death penalty convictions?

Is the death penalty just?

Should teenager killers be executed ?

Which is the most humane method (lethal injection,electric chair,etc)?

When should the death penalty be implemented?

Is the death penalty cost effective?

Should appeals be allowed in death penalty cases?

Should the United States have the right to execute foreigners?

Does the death penalty violate the Constitution of the United States?

 

Finding Books

Books
Search for books in the University/College Library. For a simple subject search, please use the search box below.


eBooks
eBooks are electronic versions of books available to read online 24/7. For a simple subject search, please use the search box below.

Note: You will have to login with your BC ID# and Your default PIN is a 4 digit code based on your birth date: MMDD. (For example, if you were born on July 04, your PIN is 0704.) Updated on 01/25/12, DT.

 

Reference Books

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of race and crime
Call Number: REF HV6789 .E43 2009
"Capital Punishment"

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of the United States Constitution
Call Number: REF KF4548.5 .S38 2009


Cover Art
Encyclopedia of Religion and the law in America
Call Number: REF KF4865.A68 A54 2009

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of death and the human experience
Call Number: REF HQ1073 .E544 2009

 

Suggested Databases

  • CQ Researcher Plus Archive  
      
    CQ Researcher explores a single "hot" issue each week, ranging from social and teen issues to environment, health, education, and science. Forty-four reports produced each year, including four expanded reports. Includes charts, and graphs.
  • Issues and Controversies  
      
    Issues and Controversies offers a wealth of current topics research information, including pro/con discussions of hot issues, newspaper editorials, numerical snapshots of key topics, photos and graphics, and selected historical source documents.
  • Opposing Viewpoints  
      
    Opposing Viewpoints searches viewpoint articles, contextual topic overviews, government and organizational statistics, court cases, profiles of government agencies and special interest groups, newspaper and magazine articles and more social issues.
  • Academic Search Complete  
      
    Academic Search Complete provides full-text for more than 4,650 publications, including full-text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed journals.
  • America's Newspapers  
      
    America's Newspapers from NewsBank provides full-text articles from the electronic editions of record for more than 600 U.S. newspapers - all in one easy-to-search database.
  • Subject Specific Databases
 

Login Required

[BC Library Card]

To log in to the library databases, e-books, and My Account, use your BC student ID number as your Borrower ID. Your PIN is now your birthday in MMDD format (for example, if your birthday is July 4th, your PIN is 0704). If you are having difficulty accessing from off-campus, please contact the U/C library at 954.201.6653 or 954.201.6223.

Cite Your Sources

Eventually, all students have to learn to properly cite their sources for their research. Some classes require MLA style, while others use APA. This page will give you pointers as well as help in creating those "Works Cited" or "References" pages. Remember you can always contact us, if it gets confusing (and it usually does!)

  • MLA Update 2009
    In Summer 2008, the Modern Language Association released its third edition of the MLA Style Manual and Guide to Scholarly Publishing, which publicly unveiled modifications to MLA Style for the upcoming year.
    These changes go into effect in April 2009.
  • Sample of MLA Work Cited Page
    From Online Writing Lab (OWL) at Purdue University
  • Citation Builder - NCSU
    Citation Builder is an interactive web tool designed to assist college and university students in their effort to respect other people's intellectual properties.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip