Ebook Central offers various checkout lengths (1, 7, 14, or 21 days) depending on the license of the individual title.
eBook Collection from EBSCO offers a 7 day maximum checkout length, the user decides on how many days.
eBook Central (ProQuest)
For info on downloading to mobile devices click here.
eBook Collection (EBSCO)
For info on downloading to mobile devices click here.
MIT Press Direct
MIT Press Direct was designed with mobile responsiveness and each title offers PDF downloads by chapter, DRM-Free.
O'Reilly Online Learning
You can download as many books and videos as you would like. For info on downloading to mobile devices click here.
Project MUSE
Project MUSE can be accessed on mobile devices with a web browser and each title offers PDF downloads by chapter, DRM-Free.
SpringerLink
SpringerLink offers full eBook downloads or chapter downloads to any mobile device, DRM-Free.
University of Michigan Press Ebook Collection
University of Michigan Press Ebook Collection is optimized for mobile devices and each title offers full PDF and EPUB downloads, DRM-Free.
Below is a list of eBook collections available through the BC Libraries. Note: You will have to log in with your OneLogin (BC email) to access library resources. For more information, click here.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
● ABC-CLIO
ABC-CLIO eBooks provides reference, academic and general interest ebooks with subject strengths in social sciences, business, and literature.
Title count: 3,164.
User access: Unlimited.
➤ eBooks can be printed by page range.
➤ Direct links to titles available.
More info click here
● Drama Online
Drama Online provides unique access to the finest drama literature. Drama Online Core Collection currently includes over 1,300 playtexts from Methuen Drama, The Arden Shakespeare, and Faber and Faber.
Title Count: 1,562.
User access: Unlimited.
➤ Playtexts can be printed by acts.
➤ Direct links to playtexts available.
More info click here.
● Ebook Central
Popular! Ebook Central covers all academic subject areas with eBooks from leading academic, STM, and professional publishers. Ebook Central replaces ebrary.
Title Count: 75,266.
User access: Varies, depending on title. Mostly multiple users.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded and printed by page range. Full downloads require Adobe Digital Editions (free software).
➤ Direct links to titles available.
More info click here.
● eBook Collection (EBSCO)
This ebook collection from EBSCO features titles on all subject areas specifically selected for Florida's community colleges. Now supports downloads!
Title count: 49,458.
User access: Varies, depending on title. Mostly single user.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded and printed by page range. Requires an EBSCOhost account to download. For information on how to sign up, click here. Full downloads require Adobe Digital Editions (free software).
➤ Direct links to titles available.
More info click here.
● eDuke Scholarly Collection
The eDuke Books Scholarly Collection includes over 2,000 humanities and social sciences titles published by Duke University Press.
Title count: 2,901.
User access: Unlimited.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded and printed by chapter PDFs.
➤ DOI links to titles and chapters available.
More info click here.
● Gale eBooks
Popular! The Gale eBook platform enables users to find and retrieve multi-disciplinary digital content from Gale imprints, and those of over 150 publishing partners.
Title count: 2,889.
User access: Unlimited. DRM-Free.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded by chapter.
➤ Direct links to titles and chapters available.
More info click here. (PDF)
● History Reference Center eBook Collection
History Reference Center eBook Collection is a companion eBook collection to the History Reference Center database and contains nonfiction and reference books from top educational publishers, including Abdo Publishing Company, Cherry Lake Publishing, Crabtree Publishing, Lerner Publishing Group, Rourke Publishing and dozens of university presses.
Title Count: 201.
User access: Unlimited.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded and printed by page range. Requires an EBSCOhost account to download. For information on how to sign up, click here. Full downloads require Adobe Digital Editions (free software).
➤ Direct links to titles available.
More info click here.
● Infobase eBooks
Infobase eBooks provides Bloom's Literature Series, a collection of eBooks on literary criticism, poets, dramatists, novelists, short story writers, period studies and current issues.
Title count: 588.
User access: Unlimited.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded, requires email address to download and must enter page range to print.
➤ Direct and embedded links to titles available.
More info click here. (Video)
● JSTOR
JSTOR provides access to the back issues of core journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
Title count: 7,443.
User access: Unlimited. DRM-Free.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded and printed by chapter PDFs, must accept JSTOR's terms and conditions to download.
➤ Direct and DOI links to titles and chapters available.
More info click here.
● Latin American Drama
Latin American Drama is a one-of-a-kind database with plays written by Latin American playwrights in the 19th-21st centuries. Besides serving as a rich resource for literature scholars, the collection also supports the study of American history, ethnic diversity, immigrations issues, and political history.
Title Count: 595.
User access: Unlimited.
➤ Titles can be printed by sections.
➤ Direct links to titles and sections available.
● Literary Reference Center Plus eBook Collection
Literary Reference Center Plus eBook Collection is a companion eBook collection to the Literary Reference Center Plus database and contains nonfiction and reference books from top educational publishers, including Abdo Publishing Company, Cherry Lake Publishing, Crabtree Publishing, Lerner Publishing Group, Rourke Publishing and dozens of university presses. In addition, the Literary Reference Center Plus eBook Collection contains several classic fiction titles.
Title Count: 194.
User access: Unlimited.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded and printed by page range. Requires an EBSCOhost account to download. For information on how to sign up, click here. Full downloads require Adobe Digital Editions (free software).
➤ Direct links to titles available.
More info click here.
● MAS Reference eBook Collection
MAS Reference eBook Collection is a companion eBook collection to the Mas Ultra - School Edition database and contains nonfiction and reference books from top educational publishers, including Abdo Publishing Company, Cherry Lake Publishing, Crabtree Publishing, Lerner Publishing Group, Rourke Publishing and dozens of university presses.
Title Count: 265.
User access: Unlimited.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded and printed by page range. Requires an EBSCOhost account to download. For information on how to sign up, click here. Full downloads require Adobe Digital Editions (free software).
➤ Direct links to titles available.
More info click here.
● MasterFILE Reference eBook Collection
MasterFILE Reference eBook Collection is a companion eBook collection to the MasterFILE Premier database and contains nonfiction and reference books from top educational publishers, including Abdo Publishing Company, Cherry Lake Publishing, Crabtree Publishing, Lerner Publishing Group, Rourke Publishing and dozens of university presses.
Title Count: 790.
User access: Unlimited.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded and printed by page range. Requires an EBSCOhost account to download. For information on how to sign up, click here. Full downloads require Adobe Digital Editions (free software).
➤ Direct links to titles available.
More info click here.
● MIT Press Direct
MIT Press Direct has eBooks covering subject areas that art and architecture, biomedical sciences, business and finance, computer science, cognitive science, design, education, environment, game studies, humanities, information science, linguistics, neuroscience, new media, philosophy, and social sciences.
Title count: 3,382.
User access: Unlimited.
DRM-Free.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded and printed by chapter PDFs.
➤ DOI links to titles and chapters available.
More info click here.
● Music Online: The Garland Encyclopedia of World Music
Music Online: The Garland Encyclopedia of World Music is a reference work for research and the first comprehensive online resource devoted to music of all the world's peoples.
Title count: 10.
User access: Unlimited.
➤ eBooks can be printed (full or page range).
➤ Embedded links to titles and chapters available.
● National Geographic Virtual Library
National Geographic Virtual Library has eBooks that cover subject areas that include animals, environment, history, people and cultures, science and technology, and travel.
Title count: 330.
User access: Unlimited.
➤ eBooks can be printed by page range.
➤ Direct link to titles not available.
● Oxford English Dictionary
Oxford English Dictionary (OED) is a searchable dictionary that includes the complete text of the Oxford English Dictionary's twenty-volume Second Edition and three-volume Additions Series.
Title count: 1.
User access: Unlimited.
➤ Individual entries can be printed.
➤ Direct links to entries are not available.
More info click here.
● O'Reilly Online Learning
O'Reilly Online Learning includes eBooks and 30K+ hours of video, proven learning paths, case studies, interactive tutorials, audio books, and videos from O’Reilly's global conferences covering many subjects including business, math, science, and engineering.
Title count: 51,034.
User access: Unlimited. DRM-Free.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded via the O'Reilly app. Printing not available at this time.
➤ Direct links to titles are not available.
More info click here.
● Primary Search Reference eBook Collection
Primary Search Reference eBook Collection is a companion eBook collection to the Primary Search database and contains nonfiction and reference books from top educational publishers, including Abdo Publishing Company, Cherry Lake Publishing, Crabtree Publishing, Lerner Publishing Group, Rourke Publishing and dozens of university presses.
Title Count: 102.
User access: Unlimited.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded and printed by page range. Requires an EBSCOhost account to download. For information on how to sign up, click here. Full downloads require Adobe Digital Editions (free software).
➤ Direct links to titles available.
More info click here.
● Project MUSE
Project MUSE is a leading provider of digital humanities and social science content for the scholarly community. Project MUSE includes a titles on art, archaeology, anthropology, architecture, biology, communications and journalism, creative writing, criminal justice, diversity, economics, ecology, education, environmental sciences, folklore, geography, history, law, literature, medicine and health, music, philosophy, psychology, religion, social sciences, theater, and more.
Title count: 5,915.
User access: Unlimited. DRM-Free.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded and printed by chapter PDFs.
➤ Direct links to titles available.
More info click here.
● PubMed
PubMed is a biomedical literature index with over 22 million citations from MEDLINE, life science journals, and eBooks. Citations and abstracts include the fields of biomedicine and health, covering portions of the life sciences, behavioral sciences, chemical sciences, and bioengineering. To access eBooks, go to 'Bookshelf' and select ‘Books’ from the drop-down menu. Bookshelf provides free online access to eBooks and to other documents.
Title count: 1,134.
User access: Unlimited.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded and printed by full and chapter PDFs.
➤ DOI links available for select titles.
More info click here.
● Salem Online
Salem Online provides reference works in careers, health, history, literature, and science.
Title Count: 405.
User access: Unlimited.
➤ eBook chapters can be printed, must register to print.
➤ Direct link to titles are not available.
More info click here. (PDF Download)
● SpringerLink
SpringerLink provides ebooks and journals in business, economics and finance, education, environmental science, engineering, health & medicine, law, materials, mathematics & statistics, sciences, and more.
Title Count: 121,972.
User access: Unlimited. DRM-Free.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded and printed by full and chapter PDFs.
➤ DOI links to titles available.
More info click here.
● Testing & Education Reference Center
Testing & Education Reference Center helps prepare students for specialized tests for college, graduate school, the military or trade school. It includes preparatory tests from the GED (General Educational Development) to the GRE (Graduate Record Examination General Test).
Title Count: 70.
User access: Unlimited, but first time users must create an account.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded and printed, must create an account to download and print.
➤ Direct links to titles are not available.
More info click here. (PDF)
● University of Michigan Press Ebook Collection
The University of Michigan Press Ebook Collection (UMP EBC) is a comprehensive collection of the University of Michigan Press’s scholarly ebooks.
Title Count: 1,608.
User access: Unlimited. DRM-Free.
➤ eBooks can be downloaded and printed by full PDFs.
➤ DOI links to titles available.
More info click here.
● World Book Advanced
World Book Advanced includes every article from the 22-volume print set encyclopedia, interactive maps, a world atlas, pathfinders, a Today in History section, timelines, compare places, world newspapers, government websites, and more. Click on Research & Resources to select a section.
User access: Unlimited.
➤ Individual entries can be downloaded and printed.
➤ Direct links to entries are not available.
More info click here. (Videos)