This is the "Pathfinder" page of the "Human Trafficking" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Last Updated: Apr 22, 2011 URL: http://libguides.broward.edu/humantrafficking Print Guide Email AlertsShareThis
Pathfinder Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Definition

"Trafficking involves the movement of persons to exploit their labor. Trafficking in persons is a form of slavery and encompasses debt bondage, peonage, and involuntary servitude. Historically, trafficking of women and children was associated with the capture of young women and girls for forced prostitution." (Encyclopedia of Prostitution and Sex Work, 2006)

 

Keywords

  • Human trafficking
  • Sex trafficking
  • Child sex tourism
  • Human exploitation
  • Modern day slavery
  • Trafficking of humans
  • Sex slavery
  • Child prostitution
 

Human Trafficking Video

 

Finding Books

Books
Search for books in the University/College Library. For a simple keyword search, please use the search box below.

Note: To access eBooks, you have to login with your BC ID# and Your default PIN is a 4 digit code based on your birth date: MMDD. (For example, if you were born on July 04, your PIN is 0704.) Updated on 08/02/12, DT.

Subject Databases

These databases provide journal articles and other references related to a specific subject.

 

Narrow the topic

  • What are some types of trafficking?
  • What factors contribute to human trafficking?
  • What is the impact of human trafficking in the United States?
  • Which ethnic populations are most prone to trafficking?
  • Should the United Nations enforce sanctions on countries with lenient trafficking regulations?
  • What is the difference between human trafficking and smuggling?
  • How does the trafficking of women and children contribute to sex tourism?
  • Has much changed to combat trafficking since the enactment of The Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000?
 

Reference Books

Cover Art
Prostitution and sex trafficking - Gerdes, Louise, Editor
Call Number: REF HQ115.P76 2006
Located at the Reference Desk

Cover Art
Human trafficking: current controversies - Bales, Kevin
Call Number: REF HQ281 .H864 2010
Ask at the Reference Desk

Cover Art
Illicit trafficking: a reference handbook - Kelly, Robert J. maghan, Jess, and Serio, Joseph D.
Call Number: REF HV6252.K45 2005

Cover Art
Organized crime: from trafficking to terrorism - Shanty, Frank G., Editor
Call Number: REF HV6441.O745 2008, Vol. 1

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of prostitution and sex work - Ditmore, Melissa Hope, Editor
Call Number: HQ115 .E53 2006, Vol. 2

Cover Art
Routledge international encyclopedia of women - Kramarae, Cheris and Spender, Dale, Editors
Call Number: REF HQ1115 .R69 2000, Vol. 4
ISBN: 0415920884

Cover Art
Slavery today - Ojeda, Auriana, Editor
Call Number: HT871 .S55 2004
This is located in the circulating collection on the 2nd floor.

Suggested Databases

  • CQ Researcher Plus Archive  
      
    CQ Researcher explores a single "hot" issue each week, ranging from social and teen issues to environment, health, education, and science. Forty-four reports produced each year, including four expanded reports. Includes charts, and graphs.
  • Issues and Controversies  
      
    Issues and Controversies offers a wealth of current topics research information, including pro/con discussions of hot issues, newspaper editorials, numerical snapshots of key topics, photos and graphics, and selected historical source documents.
  • Opposing Viewpoints  
      
    Opposing Viewpoints searches viewpoint articles, contextual topic overviews, government and organizational statistics, court cases, profiles of government agencies and special interest groups, newspaper and magazine articles and more social issues.
  • Academic Search Complete  
      
    Academic Search Complete provides full-text for more than 4,650 publications, including full-text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed journals.
  • America's Newspapers  
      
    America's Newspapers from NewsBank provides full-text articles from the electronic editions of record for more than 600 U.S. newspapers - all in one easy-to-search database.
  • Subject Specific Databases
 

Login Required

[BC Library Card]

To log in to the library databases, e-books, and My Account, use your BC student ID number as your Borrower ID. Your PIN is now your birthday in MMDD format (for example, if your birthday is July 4th, your PIN is 0704). If you are having difficulty accessing from off-campus, please contact the U/C library at 954.201.6653 or 954.201.6223.

Cite Your Sources

Eventually, all students have to learn to properly cite their sources for their research. Some classes require MLA style, while others use APA. This page will give you pointers as well as help in creating those "Works Cited" or "References" pages. Remember you can always contact us, if it gets confusing (and it usually does!)

  • MLA Update 2009
    In Summer 2008, the Modern Language Association released its third edition of the MLA Style Manual and Guide to Scholarly Publishing, which publicly unveiled modifications to MLA Style for the upcoming year.
    These changes go into effect in April 2009.
  • Sample of MLA Work Cited Page
    From Online Writing Lab (OWL) at Purdue University
  • Citation Builder - NCSU
    Citation Builder is an interactive web tool designed to assist college and university students in their effort to respect other people's intellectual properties.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip