This is the "Home" page of the "Graffiti" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Graffiti   Tags: graffiti, pathfinder, street_art  

Vandalism or Street Art?
Last Updated: Jun 28, 2010 URL: http://libguides.broward.edu/graffiti Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Keywords

  • Mural painting
  • Politics in art
  • Street art
  • Tagging
  • Vandlism
 

Graffiti as Art

 

Finding Books

Books
Search for books in the University/College Library. For a simple subject search, please use the search box below.


eBooks
eBooks are electronic versions of books available to read online 24/7. For a simple subject search, please use the search box below.

Note: You will have to login with your BC ID# and Your default PIN is a 4 digit code based on your birth date: MMDD. (For example, if you were born on July 04, your PIN is 0704.) Updated on 01/25/12, DT.

 

Graffiti as Vandalism

 

Definition

"From the stylus of Pompeii to the spray paint on New York subway cars, graffiti tell us something about ourselves. Graffiti represent man's desire to communicate. When written, his feelings - hopes, desires, fears - give him a certain satisfaction. Perhaps the wall becomes his therapist. On its surface he hurls his hostilities, expresses his fantasies, communicates his triumphs, vents his frustrations, proclaims his rebellion, declares his propaganda." - Robert Reisner Encyclopedia of Graffiti

 

Narrowing the Topic

  • What made Jean-Michel Basquiat's street art museum worthy?
  • Explore the use of graffiti through time as expression of politics.
  • Is graffiti a juvenile crime or an art form for the masses?
  • Consider the uses of graffiti - gang tags, hate crimes, freedom of expression, art.
  • Look at the global presence of graffiti - how does the graffiti in Ireland compare to New York? Or Japan?
  • When is graffiti a crime and when is it art?
  • Should a youth's parents be held responsible for the costs of graffiti cleanup?
  • What different 'canvases' are used by graffiti artisits?
  • Is a public building public domain?
 

Reference Books

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of Rap and Hip Hop Culture - Bynoe, Yvonne
Call Number: REF ML102.R27 B96 2006
ISBN: 0313330581

Cover Art
The Street Law Handbook - Viswanathan, Neeraja
Call Number: REF KF9219.6.V57 2004
ISBN: 1582344914


 

Suggested Databases

  • CQ Researcher Plus Archive  
      
    CQ Researcher explores a single "hot" issue each week, ranging from social and teen issues to environment, health, education, and science. Forty-four reports produced each year, including four expanded reports. Includes charts, and graphs.
  • Issues and Controversies  
      
    Issues and Controversies offers a wealth of current topics research information, including pro/con discussions of hot issues, newspaper editorials, numerical snapshots of key topics, photos and graphics, and selected historical source documents.
  • Opposing Viewpoints  
      
    Opposing Viewpoints searches viewpoint articles, contextual topic overviews, government and organizational statistics, court cases, profiles of government agencies and special interest groups, newspaper and magazine articles and more social issues.
  • Academic Search Complete  
      
    Academic Search Complete provides full-text for more than 4,650 publications, including full-text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed journals.
  • America's Newspapers  
      
    America's Newspapers from NewsBank provides full-text articles from the electronic editions of record for more than 600 U.S. newspapers - all in one easy-to-search database.
  • Subject Specific Databases

Recommended Websites

Contact Information

Profile Image
Judi Tidwell
Contact Info
17-114
954-201-6489
Send Email
 

Login Required

[BC Library Card]

The library databases can be accessed from outside the library/off-campus using your BC ID#. Your PIN is the last four digits of your social security number. If you are having difficulty accessing from off-campus, please contact the U/C library at 954.201.6653 or 954.201.6223.

Cite Your Sources

Eventually, all students have to learn to properly cite their sources for their research. Some classes require MLA style, while others use APA. This page will give you pointers as well as help in creating those "Works Cited" or "References" pages. Remember you can always contact us, if it gets confusing (and it usually does!)

  • MLA Update 2009
    In Summer 2008, the Modern Language Association released its third edition of the MLA Style Manual and Guide to Scholarly Publishing, which publicly unveiled modifications to MLA Style for the upcoming year.
    These changes go into effect in April 2009.
  • Sample of MLA Work Cited Page
    From Online Writing Lab (OWL) at Purdue University
  • Citation Builder - NCSU
    Citation Builder is an interactive web tool designed to assist college and university students in their effort to respect other people's intellectual properties.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip