This is the "Pathfinder" page of the "Offshore Drilling" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Offshore Drilling  

Last Updated: Aug 31, 2011 URL: http://libguides.broward.edu/Offshore_Drilling Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis
Pathfinder Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Keywords

  • Oil well drilling
  • Liability for oil pollution damages
  • Offshore oil industry
  • Oil spills
  • Oil pollution of the sea
  • Disaster relief
  • Emergency management
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • BP
  • Ixtoc I
 

Finding Books

Books
Search for books in the University/College Library. For a simple subject search, please use the search box below.


eBooks
eBooks are electronic versions of books available to read online 24/7. For a simple subject search, please use the search box below.

Note: You will have to login with your BC ID# and Your default PIN is a 4 digit code based on your birth date: MMDD. (For example, if you were born on July 04, your PIN is 0704.) Updated on 01/25/12, DT.

Google It




 

Definition

Technique used in the search for petroleum in deposits of the continental shelves.  The drilling is conducted from large, fixed platforms of special design that can withstand all but the most violent of storms.  Areas of offshore drilling in the 1970s included the Gulf of Mexico, North Sea, Persian Gulf, and shelf areas off West Africa and Indonesia. (Encyclopaedia Britannica)

 

Narrow the topic

  • What is the environmental impact of additional oil well drilling in the Gulf of Mexico?
  • What is the impact of drilling on the marine environment?
  • Is the drilling really necessary or are there adequate reserves of oil and natural gas available elsewhere?
  • What National and International laws and treaties apply to offshore drilling?
  • How safe are offshore platforms during a hurricane?
  • Will drilling help the United States to reduce its dependence on foreign oil?
  • Compare the Ixtoc I oil spil of of 1979-1980 with the Deepwater Horizon oil spill of 2010.
 

Reference Books

Energy: Supply Sustainability and Costs
Call Number: HD 9502 .E54 2009

Foreign Oil Dependence
Call Number: HD9566 .F672 2008

Offshore drilling: opposing viewpoints
Call Number: TN871.3 .O338 2010

Oil: Opposing Viewpoints
Call Number: HD9565 .O55 2006
ISBN: 9780737733273

Encyclopedia of global resources
Call Number: REF HC85 .E49 2010

 

Suggested Databases

  • CQ Researcher Plus Archive  
      
    CQ Researcher explores a single "hot" issue each week, ranging from social and teen issues to environment, health, education, and science. Forty-four reports produced each year, including four expanded reports. Includes charts, and graphs.
  • Issues and Controversies  
      
    Issues and Controversies offers a wealth of current topics research information, including pro/con discussions of hot issues, newspaper editorials, numerical snapshots of key topics, photos and graphics, and selected historical source documents.
  • Opposing Viewpoints  
      
    Opposing Viewpoints searches viewpoint articles, contextual topic overviews, government and organizational statistics, court cases, profiles of government agencies and special interest groups, newspaper and magazine articles and more social issues.
  • Academic Search Complete  
      
    Academic Search Complete provides full-text for more than 4,650 publications, including full-text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed journals.
  • America's Newspapers  
      
    America's Newspapers from NewsBank provides full-text articles from the electronic editions of record for more than 600 U.S. newspapers - all in one easy-to-search database.
  • Subject Specific Databases
 

Login Required

[BC Library Card]

To log in to the library databases, e-books, and My Account, use your BC student ID number as your Borrower ID. Your PIN is now your birthday in MMDD format (for example, if your birthday is July 4th, your PIN is 0704). If you are having difficulty accessing from off-campus, please contact the U/C library at 954.201.6653 or 954.201.6223.

Cite Your Sources

Eventually, all students have to learn to properly cite their sources for their research. Some classes require MLA style, while others use APA. This page will give you pointers as well as help in creating those "Works Cited" or "References" pages. Remember you can always contact us, if it gets confusing (and it usually does!)

  • MLA Update 2009
    In Summer 2008, the Modern Language Association released its third edition of the MLA Style Manual and Guide to Scholarly Publishing, which publicly unveiled modifications to MLA Style for the upcoming year.
    These changes go into effect in April 2009.
  • Sample of MLA Work Cited Page
    From Online Writing Lab (OWL) at Purdue University
  • Citation Builder - NCSU
    Citation Builder is an interactive web tool designed to assist college and university students in their effort to respect other people's intellectual properties.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip