This is the "Pathfinder" page of the "Obesity" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Obesity  

Last Updated: Aug 31, 2011 URL: http://libguides.broward.edu/Obesity Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis
Pathfinder Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Obesity Begins @ Home

First Lady Michelle Obama Takes On Childhood Obesity. (46 Min.)

 

Keywords

  • Obesity
  • Overweight Persons
  • Bariatric Surgery
  • McDonald’s
  • Childhood obesity
 

Finding Books

Books
Search for books in the University/College Library. For a simple subject search, please use the search box below.


eBooks
eBooks are electronic versions of books available to read online 24/7. For a simple subject search, please use the search box below.

Note: You will have to login with your BC ID# and Your default PIN is a 4 digit code based on your birth date: MMDD. (For example, if you were born on July 04, your PIN is 0704.) Updated on 01/25/12, DT.

Google It




 

Definition

“A condition in which the body carries abnormal or unhealthy amounts of fat tissue, leading the individual to weigh in excess of 20 percent more than his or her ideal weight.” (Source: Magill’s Medical Guide, 2nd Rev. Ed. 2002)

 

Narrow the topic

  • Should sodas and fast food be banned from schools?
  • Can fast food be blamed for the obesity epidemic?
  • Do fast-food restaurants share the responsibility for their consumers’ health?
  • Should drugs be used to treat obesity?
  • Should colleges ban junk food from cafeterias and vending machines?
  • Is obesity influenced by our genes?
  • What can be done to combat the discrimination obese people may face?
  • Should obesity be grounds for termination of employees?
  • Discuss the problem of obesity in the Native American population or low-income mothers.
  • Does one's social environment contribute to obesity?
  • Does Congress contribute to obesity with Farm Bill subsidies?
  • Should junk food commercials be banned from children's television?
  • Are medical researchers overemphasizing the health risks associated with being overweight?
  • Should fast food restaurants be forced to prominently display the calorie content on their menu?
  • Should the No Child Left Behind Act include physical education?
 

Reference Books

Food: Current Controversies
Call Number: TX360.U6 F62 2008
ISBN: 9780737737936

Food: Opposing Viepoints
Call Number: HV6432 .F64 2006

Growing Up: Issues Affecting America's Youth
Call Number: HQ792.U5 G748

Health and Wellness: Illness Among Americans
Call Number: RA773 .H43

Weight in America
Call Number: HN17.5 .I54

Salem health: psychology & mental health
Call Number: PE1408 .F25 2009

Child: an encyclopedic companion
Call Number: REF HQ767.84 .C55 2009

Encyclopedia of children, adolescents, and the media
Call Number: REF HQ784.M3 E53 2007

 

Suggested Databases

  • CQ Researcher Plus Archive  
      
    CQ Researcher explores a single "hot" issue each week, ranging from social and teen issues to environment, health, education, and science. Forty-four reports produced each year, including four expanded reports. Includes charts, and graphs.
  • Issues and Controversies  
      
    Issues and Controversies offers a wealth of current topics research information, including pro/con discussions of hot issues, newspaper editorials, numerical snapshots of key topics, photos and graphics, and selected historical source documents.
  • Opposing Viewpoints  
      
    Opposing Viewpoints searches viewpoint articles, contextual topic overviews, government and organizational statistics, court cases, profiles of government agencies and special interest groups, newspaper and magazine articles and more social issues.
  • Academic Search Complete  
      
    Academic Search Complete provides full-text for more than 4,650 publications, including full-text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed journals.
  • America's Newspapers  
      
    America's Newspapers from NewsBank provides full-text articles from the electronic editions of record for more than 600 U.S. newspapers - all in one easy-to-search database.
  • Subject Specific Databases
 

Login Required

[BC Library Card]

To log in to the library databases, e-books, and My Account, use your BC student ID number as your Borrower ID. Your PIN is now your birthday in MMDD format (for example, if your birthday is July 4th, your PIN is 0704). If you are having difficulty accessing from off-campus, please contact the U/C library at 954.201.6653 or 954.201.6223.

Cite Your Sources

Eventually, all students have to learn to properly cite their sources for their research. Some classes require MLA style, while others use APA. This page will give you pointers as well as help in creating those "Works Cited" or "References" pages. Remember you can always contact us, if it gets confusing (and it usually does!)

  • MLA Update 2009
    In Summer 2008, the Modern Language Association released its third edition of the MLA Style Manual and Guide to Scholarly Publishing, which publicly unveiled modifications to MLA Style for the upcoming year.
    These changes go into effect in April 2009.
  • Sample of MLA Work Cited Page
    From Online Writing Lab (OWL) at Purdue University
  • Citation Builder - NCSU
    Citation Builder is an interactive web tool designed to assist college and university students in their effort to respect other people's intellectual properties.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip