Finding Books
Books
Search for books in the University/College Library. For a simple subject search, please use the search box below.
eBooks
eBooks are electronic versions of books available to read online 24/7. For a simple subject search, please use the search box below.
Note: You will have to login with your BC ID# and Your default PIN is a 4 digit code based on your birth date: MMDD. (For example, if you were born on July 04, your PIN is 0704.) Updated on 01/25/12, DT.
Google It
Definition
Cannabis: "A psychoactive herb (marijuana) derived from the flowering tips of hemp plants. It has no currently acceptable clinical use in the United States (where it is marketed as marinol) but has been used in the treatment of glaucoma and as an antiemetic in some cancer patients to counter the nausea and vomiting associated with chemotherapy." (Mosby's dictionary of medicine, nursing & allied health professions)
Narrow the topic
·
How
can the problems Los Angeles faced with the proliferation of marijuana
dispensaries be prevented?· Is marijuana
a gateway to harder drugs?
·
Does
marijuana cause mental problems or brain damage?
·
Does
smoking marijuana damage the lungs? Are there other ways of ingesting
marijuana?
·
Is
there scientific proof that marijuana is effective medical treatment?
·
Is
marijuana useful in reducing pain? Are other therapies equally effective?
·
Is
marijuana less costly and toxic than other therapies?
·
Is
it unfair to deny people beneficial treatment because of the possible
repercussions of a change in drug policy?
·
Would
decriminalization of marijuana for medical purposes indicate approval of its
use for other purposes?
· Discuss Canada's policy reversal.
· What have been the results of the Department of Justice's policy of October 2009 regarding investigations and prosecutionsin States authorizing the medical use of marijuana?
Compare the problems from some of the states which have legalized the medical use of marijuana (Alaska, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Rhode Island, Vermont and Washington).
· Discuss Canada's policy reversal.
Reference Books
Suggested Databases
- CQ Researcher Plus Archive CQ Researcher explores a single "hot" issue each week, ranging from social and teen issues to environment, health, education, and science. Forty-four reports produced each year, including four expanded reports. Includes charts, and graphs.
- Issues and Controversies Issues and Controversies offers a wealth of current topics research information, including pro/con discussions of hot issues, newspaper editorials, numerical snapshots of key topics, photos and graphics, and selected historical source documents.
- Opposing Viewpoints Opposing Viewpoints searches viewpoint articles, contextual topic overviews, government and organizational statistics, court cases, profiles of government agencies and special interest groups, newspaper and magazine articles and more social issues.
- Academic Search Complete Academic Search Complete provides full-text for more than 4,650 publications, including full-text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed journals.
- America's Newspapers America's Newspapers from NewsBank provides full-text articles from the electronic editions of record for more than 600 U.S. newspapers - all in one easy-to-search database.
- Subject Specific Databases
Statistics
How can I help you? |
Contact Info Reference/Instruction Coordinator University/College Library at Broward College Central Campus Davie, FL 33314 (954) 201-6484 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Login Required
To log in to the library databases, e-books, and My Account, use your BC student ID number as your Borrower ID. Your PIN is now your birthday in MMDD format (for example, if your birthday is July 4th, your PIN is 0704). If you are having difficulty accessing from off-campus, please contact the U/C library at 954.201.6653 or 954.201.6223.
Cite Your Sources
Eventually, all students have to learn to properly cite their sources for their research. Some classes require MLA style, while others use APA. This page will give you pointers as well as help in creating those "Works Cited" or "References" pages. Remember you can always contact us, if it gets confusing (and it usually does!)
- MLA Update 2009In Summer 2008, the Modern Language Association released its third edition of the MLA Style Manual and Guide to Scholarly Publishing, which publicly unveiled modifications to MLA Style for the upcoming year.
These changes go into effect in April 2009. - Sample of MLA Work Cited PageFrom Online Writing Lab (OWL) at Purdue University
- Citation Builder - NCSUCitation Builder is an interactive web tool designed to assist college and university students in their effort to respect other people's intellectual properties.


![[BC Library Card]](http://ucl.broward.edu/gif/BCID.gif)
Loading...
